Last mile

Standing there, right there, in front of me,
In front of me, in that crowded hall, that’s when I first saw you.

Oblivious to my presence, you kept mumbling,
Mumbling a song, and tunes, when you’d forget the words and added  new.

You tried to look sharp, oh but I could see,
I could see how you fought the sweat, and the nervousness, yet looked pretty, oh! What a view!

Two summers, two winters, and in between twice of each seasons have passed,
Twice of each seasons have passed, over 700 days have gone by, but how did we happen? I’ve got no clue.

It is not a story written in the heavens but on this very Earth,
On this very Earth, where the platter of our being is garnished by thorns, we less knew.

I am sure, oh yes I am sure, I tell you my pretty soul, there’s more,
There’s more, to this story, more to us, more left in us to fight for the stories we drew.

One last lap, left to run together, hold my hands,
Hold my hands, let’s walk that last mile, ’cause the ones up above know, I love you too.

sil

 

Read more poems at Poetry Category!

Advertisements

PiC up the MiC

Snap out crack it and bust that  burst outta your anger and grab that feeling I’ve been chasing all the while I don’t know what happens when I’m driving  inside my head oh pal!
I wanna jump and thump, peeps am callin’ you so don’t you get grump, let’s get out our bikes and all our drinks them you spike go get a high and pick up a mic
Sing a song out loud with me y’all

Aint no time for bullshit my wolves lets yell and howl in the shame hall!
We got no weapons but let’s deliver all these fake people from the face of this earth called as believers leave it to beaver? No… Don’t act clever, pump up but no plump grab your shit and lever
we got to run as fast as we can doesn’t mean u got to hide woman and her man

cheer up buddy let’s get a thang ..
There is so much shit they all carry in we must act to protect them, now and then think no crap you get my lion outta your den as fast as you can got no 4 minutes sang by Justin or no gods out there like Eminem!
We the gents and ladies all over the hall, them needy and poor are giving you a call why not listen

I say you must

‘cuz in that lie no sin!

Stoned Eyes

The spark was lost.
From her life, from her eyes.
Her eyes, stoned eyes.
The mascara rubbed off.
Like ashes scaterred on the grounds of a lost war.
Lost. Lost into her stoned eyes, I saw,
Her soul lost into far away lands.

The ghost inside her came out, and life hid inside somewhere,
One life, two souls lost.
It wasn’t a sight you see everyday, not a sight you can bear to see anyday.
Dementors ruled the skies, the black evening skies
Cries. Of lives around. So many cries.

A rose about to end its bloom,
I try to water it. Try to soil it. Water it some more.
But it is night time, there is no sun, there is no light.
It shall pass. This too shall pass. It must. It has to.
The rose must bloom. The morning must knock the doors,
For her eyes can’t remain stoned forever,
Her soul can’t be lost, must not be hurt,
She is a one who must be taken care of, nurtured,
If she holds on to life, souls around shall only then come back to life.

Must hold on to her, bring her back, as her emptiness, creates emptiness in lives she has touched.